|
IPhO 2006 Results
Top Theory:
- Zhang Hongkai (China)
- Halasz Gabor (Hungary)
Top Experiment:
- Mailoa Jonathan Pradana (Indonesia)
Absolute Winner:
- Mailoa Jonathan Pradana (Indonesia)
Best Female:
Best ASEAN :
- Mailoa Jonathan Pradana (Indonesia)
Best Singaporean:
- Low Guang Hao (Singapore)
Best African Award:
- Fadiran Olaluwa (Nigeria)
President’s Award:
Gold Award: 37 Medals
Sliver Award: 48 Medals
Bronze Award: 83 Medals
Honourable Mention: 81
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Honourable Mention
Gold Medallists
Mailoa Jonathan Pradana
|
Indonesia
|
Yang Shuolong
|
China
|
Halász Gábor
|
Hungary
|
Wang Xingze
|
China
|
Lee Men Young
|
United States
|
Zhu Li
|
China
|
Ho Pangus
|
Indonesia
|
Kim Seong Min
|
Korea, South
|
Braverman Boris
|
Canada
|
Lee Byung Kun
|
Korea, South
|
Chang Hsueh-Wen
|
Chinese Taipei |
Tung Henry
|
United States
|
Throwe William
|
United States
|
Zhang Hongkai
|
China
|
Smolenski Tomasz
|
Poland
|
Pei Dongfei
|
China
|
Kim Min Gyu
|
Korea, South
|
Wang Chun-Kai
|
Chinese Taipei
|
Lin Yu-Wei
|
Chinese Taipei
|
Panzer Erik
|
Germany
|
Putra Irwan Ade
|
Indonesia
|
Zorkin Sergey
|
Russian Federation
|
Hwang Sung Soon
|
Korea, South
|
Low Guang How
|
Singapore
|
Tikekar Mehul
|
India
|
Nazaroglu Caner
|
Turkey
|
Eyvazov Azar
|
Azerbaijan Republic
|
Jaroensri Ronnachai
|
Thailand
|
Anghel Andrei
|
Romania
|
Chodosh Otis
|
United States
|
Kiselev Alexander
|
Russian Federation
|
Asoudegi Nima
|
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
|
Zorin Pavel
|
Germany
|
Mahajan Raghu
|
India
|
Fei Lin
|
Canada
|
Latief Andy Octavian
|
Indonesia
|
Zhang Alexander
|
Australia
|
Silver Medallists
Lanery Suzanne
|
France
|
Yu Su-Peng
|
Chinese Taipei
|
Hofstadler Christian
|
Austria
|
Gong Sherry
|
United States
|
Demir Ahmet
|
Turkey
|
Gholami Ehsan
|
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
|
Popovic Marko
|
Croatia, Republic of
|
Boger Evgeny
|
Russian Federation
|
Pechal Marek
|
Czech Republic
|
Najafov Najmaddin
|
Azerbaijan Republic
|
Kónya Gábor
|
Hungary
|
Chen Ming Xuan
|
Australia
|
So Kin Ming
|
Hong Kong
|
Pogorelyuk Leonid
|
Israel
|
Hasanov Namiq
|
Azerbaijan Republic
|
Tavafoghi Jahromi Hamid
Reza
|
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
|
Toprasertpong Kasidit
|
Thailand
|
Hajiyev Parviz
|
Azerbaijan Republic
|
Hikita Tatsuyuki
|
Japan
|
Kohani Shahab
|
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
|
Stoica Bogdan
|
Romania
|
Széchenyi Gábor
|
Hungary
|
Firmansyah Muhammad
|
Indonesia
|
Gerganov Georgi
|
Bulgaria
|
Popov Anton
|
Russian Federation
|
Hacker Bastian
|
Germany
|
Imriska Jakub
|
Slovakia
|
Vanovschi Vladimir |
Moldova
|
Yoo Jee Soo
|
Korea, South
|
Turcu Alexandru
|
Romania
|
Bychkov Vladimir
|
Kazakhstan
|
Shapourian Seyed Mohammad Hassan
|
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
|
Sangtawesin Sorawis
|
Thailand
|
Mostovykh Pavel
|
Russian Federation
|
Meszéna Balázs
|
Hungary
|
Ng Kwong Hei
|
Hong Kong
|
Ponsukcharoen Umnouy
|
Thailand
|
Otgonbaatar Myagmar
|
Mongolia
|
Kortchemski Igor
|
France
|
Petrashyk Andriy
|
Ukraine
|
Phaiboonpalayoi Chonpatin
|
Thailand
|
Klymko Yaroslav
|
Ukraine
|
Batkilin Itshac
|
Israel
|
Molnár András
|
Hungary
|
Tomalak Oleksandr
|
Ukraine
|
Lykhachov Vitaliy
|
Ukraine
|
Radicevic Djordje
|
Serbia, Republic of
|
Chan Ching King
|
Hong Kong
|
Lee Arthur
|
Singapore
|
Bronze Medallists
Hajiyev Elnur
|
Azerbaijan Republic
|
Ford Peter
|
United Kingdom
|
Wahl Thorsten
|
Germany
|
Nguyen Dang Phuong
|
Vietnam
|
Motloch Pavel
|
Czech Republic
|
Cheng Justin
|
Singapore
|
Tanaka Yoshiki
|
Japan
|
Zhuhrou Aliaksandr
|
Belarus
|
Genc Hakan Ahmet
|
Turkey
|
Ravi Harish
|
India
|
Peruzzi Marco
|
Italy
|
Sitaram Krithin
|
Singapore
|
Huang Po-Hao
|
Chinese Taipei
|
Tanizaki Yuya
|
Japan
|
Rees Jonathan
|
United Kingdom
|
Pham Tuan Hiep
|
Vietnam
|
Jha Divyanshu
|
India
|
De Sousa Coelho Flavio
|
Portugal
|
Tanttu Tuomo
|
Finland
|
Kaifosh Patrick
|
Canada
|
Nidaiev Iurii
|
Ukraine
|
Tran Xuan Quy
|
Vietnam
|
Ho Wen Wei
|
Singapore
|
Zlebcik Radek
|
Czech Republic |
Madzhunkov Yordan
|
Bulgaria
|
Marziali Bermudez Mariano
|
Argentina
|
Hrda Marcela
|
Slovakia
|
Sakovich Uladzimir
|
Belarus
|
Zaleskas Vladas
|
Lithuania
|
Komar Dzmitry
|
Belarus
|
Kaliada Dzianis
|
Belarus
|
Dafinca Alexandru
|
Germany
|
Stril Arthur
|
France
|
Georgescu Alexandru Bogdan
|
Romania
|
Uusitalo Jaakko
|
Finland
|
Gruslys Audrunas
|
Lithuania
|
Hochberg Gal
|
Israel
|
Mihailescu Ion Gabriel
|
Romania
|
Lee Tak Man Desmond
|
Hong Kong
|
Ipsen Asger Cronberg
|
Denmark
|
Rambhia Neha
|
India
|
Yin Albert
|
Australia
|
Liu Jinyang
|
United Kingdom
|
Brell Jordan
|
Australia
|
Piatecki Swann
|
France
|
Petri Andrea
|
Italy
|
Subashki Georgi
|
Bulgaria
|
Musegaas Paul
|
Netherlands
|
Pierazzo Nicola
|
Italy
|
Uuganbayar Otgonbaatar
|
Mongolia
|
Shayari Amir
|
Israel
|
Smital Petr
|
Czech Republic
|
Aleksandrov Veselin
|
Bulgaria
|
Vidmar Matija
|
Slovenia
|
Lanthaler Simon
|
Switzerland
|
Sousa Martins Soares
Barbosa Rui Miguel
|
Portugal
|
Imenov Sultan
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
Sulaev Azat
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
Pfeifer Lucy
|
Australia
|
Nozoe Takashi
|
Japan
|
Nenning Andreas
|
Austria
|
Faeber Raphael
|
Switzerland
|
Dajac Carlo Vincienzo
|
Philippines
|
Kostanyan Aram
|
Armenia
|
Badowski Tomasz
|
Poland
|
Farace Alessandro
|
Italy
|
Pham Huu Thanh
|
Vietnam
|
Kaipov Yermek
|
Kazakhstan
|
Hydyrov Islam
|
Turkmenistan
|
Stucki Kaspar
|
Switzerland
|
Low Ching Hwa
|
Malaysia
|
Khureltulga Dashdavaa
|
Mongolia
|
Delic Uros
|
Serbia, Republic of
|
Kam Chon Fai
|
Macau
|
Kahn Florian
|
France
|
Castillo Hernandez Juan
Camilo
|
Colombia
|
Arazmedov Mekan
|
Turkmenistan
|
Sabanskis Andrejs
|
Latvia
|
Buffing Maarten
|
Netherlands
|
Norris Matthew
|
United Kingdom
|
Kanev Svilen
|
Bulgaria
|
Mackay Michael
|
United Kingdom
|
Honourable Mentions
Mazeliauskas Aleksas
|
Lithuania |
Murashita Yuto |
Japan |
Mahmood Fahad |
Pakistan |
Tushaj Ersilio |
Albania |
Michal Gawronski |
Poland |
Krasauskas Lukas |
Lithuania |
Okan Melih |
Turkey |
Susič Vasja |
Slovenia |
Stucki Ramon |
Switzerland |
Wong Wa Kit |
Hong Kong |
Ivanovskis Glebs |
Latvia |
Konczer Jozef |
Slovakia |
Levchenko Pavel |
Kazakhstan |
Bzdusek Tomas |
Slovakia |
Zadnik Gaper |
Slovenia |
Busoni Giorgio |
Italy |
Sobczyk Marcin |
Poland |
Peresini Peter |
Slovakia |
Vesterinen Visa |
Finland |
Scholle Marek |
Czech Republic |
Reboulgas De Medeiros
Renato |
Brazil |
tikonas Andrius |
Lithuania |
Gritschacher Simon Philipp |
Austria |
Gomilek Matja‑ |
Slovenia |
Irwin Karl |
Ireland |
Frisk Kockum Anton |
Sweden |
Goh Boon Chong |
Malaysia |
Alcain Pablo Nicolas |
Argentina |
Karaiskos Efthymios |
Greece |
Margaryan Arman |
Armenia |
Pavlovic Marko |
Serbia, Republic of |
Larsen Rasmus Normann |
Denmark |
Pavlin Iga |
Slovenia |
Polaz Andrei |
Belarus |
Trudeau Devin |
Canada |
Van Abswoude Jasper |
Netherlands |
Barbed Martin Iqigo |
Spain |
Legner Markus |
Austria |
Plamadeala Eugeniu |
Moldova |
Bandaragoda Tharidu |
Sri Lanka |
Ghioldi Esteban Agustin |
Argentina |
Ortega Neil John |
Philippines |
Esakia Andria |
Georgia |
Timnat Erez |
Israel |
Trawinski Arkadiusz |
Poland |
Vlassov Aleksei |
Estonia |
Efthymiou Marinos |
Cyprus |
Stepanenko Maksim |
Kyrgyzstan |
Heidelberg Mihkel |
Estonia |
Aliaj Ilirjan |
Albania |
Alencar Sobreira Fernando
Wellysson |
Brazil |
Kuusela Mikael |
Finland |
Verhovtsov Mihhail |
Estonia |
Katus Jaan |
Estonia |
Haas Holger |
Estonia |
Greljo Admir |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Bogfjellmo Geir |
Norway |
Rehn Casierra Jorge
Armando |
Brazil |
Rakusch Christian |
Austria |
Khoo Kent Loong |
Malaysia |
Charlene Bong Yin Siet |
Brunei Darussalam |
Guimerans Medraqo Miguel |
Spain |
Masset Paul |
Belgium |
O'Driscoll Clare |
Ireland |
Burovenco Igor |
Moldova |
Helsen Mathias |
Belgium |
Tshitoyan Vahe |
Armenia |
Poma Chambi Oliver Marcio |
Bolivia |
Zenlander Robin |
Sweden |
Ntagkas Ioannis |
Greece |
De Franga Andri Felipe |
Portugal |
Saevarsson Freyr |
Iceland |
Wong Wan Chap |
Macau |
Andreasson Martin |
Sweden |
Gonzalez De Buitrago
Burgoa Alvaro |
Spain |
Kitenbergs Guntars |
Latvia |
Solea Anastasia |
Cyprus |
Muy Sokseiha |
Cambodia |
Coban Belemir |
Turkey |
Fernandez Gaspar Francisco |
Spain |
Mikkel Plagborg-Moeller |
Denmark |
|
|